Distinguised Alumni

RECIPIENTS (2012)

ALLEN, DR. ROBERT, M.D. (’56) – Professor of medicine and Co-Director of the Division of Hematology at the University of Colorado

BARKER, LARRY (’69) – Investigative reporter for KROE-TV in Albuquerque, New Mexico

BROWN, DOUG (’60) – Retired president of Enterprise Leasing Fleet Services

COLLINS, MICHAEL (’02) – Lieutenant Junior Grade, Operational Element Team Leader

CONWAY, DR. ALICE, PH.D. (’72) – Attorney; Assistant General Counsel of Commercial and Employment Law at Monsanto

EDELMAN, JUDGE TODD (’86) – Superior Court, District of Columbia

ESTRIN, DANIEL (’02) – National Public Radio (NPR) Middle East Correspondent

FRITSCHLE, ELIZABETH (’80) – U.S. Foreign Service Officer, currently serving at U.S. Embassy in Rome, Italy.

GORNSTEIN, IRV (’69) – Executive Director of the Supreme Court Institute; professor of law for Georgetown University Law School

GREEN, DR. ERIC, M.D., PH.D. (’77) – Director of the National Human Genome Research Institute

JACQUEMIN, BOB (’60) – Retired entertainment industry executive for Paramount Television, Buena Vista Television (Disney), and DreamWorks SKG

KARSH, BRUCE (’74) – President and co-founder of Oaktree Capital Management

KOLBRENER, BOB (’60) – Photographer

MCKELVEY, JIM (’83) – Entrepreneur, Computer Science Engineer and Master Glass Blower; co-founder of Square, a Mobile Payments Company

NIEDT, DOUGLAS (’71) – Classical guitarist and author

NISSENBAUM, ROBERT (’69) – Inventor of Rice Dream and reitred co-founder of Imagine Foods

RECHT, RICK (’89) – Jewish rock musician

RODGERS, JUDY (’74) – Chef and co-owner of Zuni Café in San Francisco

SHERBERG, ELLEN (’66) – Publisher of the St. Louis Business Journal

SMITH, CHARMIN (’93) – Professional WNBA basketball player

TUREC, JILL (MOROSE) (’64) – Co-founder of Friends of Kids With Cancer

HAHN, DR. REBECCA TUNG, M.D. (’76) – Physician and Echocardiography Expert

WILLMAN, JUSTIN (’98) – Professional magician and performer

***

2012 LADUE DISTINGUISHED ALUMNI COMMITTEE

DR. ERIC HAHN ’65
CO-CHAIR
GRADUATE AND TEACHER AT LADUE HORTON WATKINS HIGH SCHOOL

KATY ZACHRITZ MULLINS ’66
CO-CHAIR
GRADUATE AND PAST PRESIDENT AND BOARD MEMBER OF LADUE ALUMNI ASSOCIATION

JANET STEINBECK ’69
CO-CHAIR
GRADUATE AND COORDINATOR OF 2002 DISTINGUISHED ALUMNI AWARD PROGRAM

BETSY HELLER COHEN ’72
GRADUATE AND 2002 DISTINGUISHED ALUMNI AWARD RECIPIENT

GENE DEUTSCH ’63
GRADUATE AND PAST PRESIDENT AND BOARD MEMBER OF THE LADUE ALUMNI ASSOCIATION

ANDY DIELMANN ’72
GRADUATE AND BOARD MEMBER OF THE LADUE ALUMNI ASSOCIATION

DR. BRIDGET HERMANN
PRINCIPAL OF LADUE HORTON WATKINS HIGH SCHOOL

LAURA KAUFMAN ’94
GRADUATE AND TEACHER AT LADUE HORTON WATKINS HIGH SCHOOL

JEFF KOPOLOW
VICE PRESIDENT OF THE BOARD OF EDUCATION FOR LADUE SCHOOLS AND RETIRED TEACHER AT LADUE HORTON WATKINS HIGH SCHOOL

KELLY MCMAHON ’87
GRADUATE AND CURRENT PRESIDENT OF THE LADUE ALUMNI ASSOCIATION

JAMES WAGNER
RETIRED LADUE HORTON WATKINS HIGH SCHOOL ADMINISTRATOR AND COACH AND CO-FOUNDER OF THE LADUE ALUMNI ASSOCIATION